bingetube
#1 for Short Drama

The Beggar They Mocked Is the Great Sage

Watch The Beggar They Mocked Is the Great Sage full episodes in English on BingeTube: all 65 episodes, episodes 1–5 free in your browser, no app.

They laughed at the beggar boy. He was the Great Sage all along

Matthew has inherited the title of Grand Sage, but he travels in plain clothes with nothing but a walking stick. On his way to break off his engagement to Lillian, he heals the mighty Dragon Emperor Caus, while crowds mock him as a worthless beggar. Those who sneer at him are about to discover just how much power he holds.

The story of The Beggar They Mocked Is the Great Sage

Matthew inherits the title of Grand Sage after 17 years of training in the sacred realm. Though he holds great power, he travels in plain clothes carrying only a walking stick, causing many to mock him as a worthless beggar. He chooses to break off his arranged marriage to Lillian, focusing on protecting the world as his master instructed. On his journey, he meets Princess Olivia of the Dragon Empire, who offers great rewards and her hand in marriage to anyone who can save her father, the Dragon Emperor Caus, who suffers from a mysterious illness.

Despite skepticism from the Dragon Clan and others, Matthew steps forward to heal the emperor. He identifies dark magic as the cause of the emperor's ailment and begins treatment, facing opposition and doubt. Other healers, including the elf high priestess Ariel Powell and the witch Alina Rowe, attempt to cure the emperor but fail. Priestess Siena remains hopeful, offering a sacred scripture that might purge the sickness but risks shattering the emperor's soul. Matthew stands as the last hope to save the Dragon Emperor and prove his true power to those who mocked him.

Main characters

  • Matthew — Grand Sage and protagonist
  • Princess Olivia — Daughter of the Dragon Emperor
  • Dragon Emperor Caus — Ill Dragon Emperor
  • Ariel Powell — Elven high priestess healer
  • Alina Rowe — Witch healer
  • Priestess Siena — Holy priestess healer

The Beggar They Mocked Is the Great Sage episodes 1–3

Episode 1

Matthew inherits the title of Grand Sage and decides to cancel his arranged marriage. Princess Olivia seeks his help to heal her father, the Dragon Emperor Caus.

Episode 2

Matthew faces skepticism from the Dragon Clan but begins treating the emperor's dark magic ailment, gaining Princess Olivia's trust despite opposition.

Episode 3

Other healers fail to cure the emperor. Priestess Siena offers a risky holy scripture to purge the sickness, leaving Matthew as the last hope.

Revenge · 65 episodes · first 5 free

Watch episode 1 of The Beggar They Mocked Is the Great Sage

About The Beggar They Mocked Is the Great Sage

Themes
Revenge
This show is
Dramatic, Satisfying
Episodes
65 episodes · 85 minutes in all
Maturity rating
TV-14
Free to watch
Episodes 1 to 5
Watch it all
$9.99/month for every show (your first week discounted), or $4.99 to keep just this one

The Beggar They Mocked Is the Great Sage episode guide

  1. Episode 1 · 2:42 · free
  2. Episode 2 · 2:26 · free
  3. Episode 3 · 1:56 · free
  4. Episode 4 · 1:53 · free
  5. Episode 5 · 1:39 · free
  6. Episode 6 · 1:10
  7. Episode 7 · 1:37
  8. Episode 8 · 1:28
  9. Episode 9 · 1:06
  10. Episode 10 · 1:14

…and 55 more episodes, up to episode 65.

The Beggar They Mocked Is the Great Sage: questions

Where can I watch The Beggar They Mocked Is the Great Sage full episodes?

On BingeTube (binge.tube): all 65 episodes, in any web browser, no app. Episodes 1 to 5 are free.

How many episodes does The Beggar They Mocked Is the Great Sage have?

The Beggar They Mocked Is the Great Sage has 65 episodes, about 85 minutes in all; each runs about 78 seconds.

Is The Beggar They Mocked Is the Great Sage free to watch?

The first 5 episodes are free; the rest come with a BingeTube membership, or buy The Beggar They Mocked Is the Great Sage on its own.

What is The Beggar They Mocked Is the Great Sage about?

Matthew inherits the title of Grand Sage after 17 years of training in the sacred realm. Though he holds great power, he travels in plain clothes carrying only a walking stick, causing many to mock him as a worthless beggar. He chooses to break off his arranged marriage to Lillian, focusing on protecting the world as his master instructed. On his journey, he meets Princess Olivia of the Dragon Empire, who offers…

Who are the main characters in The Beggar They Mocked Is the Great Sage?

Matthew, Grand Sage and protagonist; Princess Olivia, Daughter of the Dragon Emperor; Dragon Emperor Caus, Ill Dragon Emperor; Ariel Powell, Elven high priestess healer; Alina Rowe, Witch healer; Priestess Siena, Holy priestess healer.

What to watch after The Beggar They Mocked Is the Great Sage?

Shows like The Beggar They Mocked Is the Great Sage on BingeTube include My Weak Little Dog is a Legendary Sky Lion, The Club of Desire and Wrong Wedlock, Unexpected Adoration.

More like The Beggar They Mocked Is the Great Sage

Find more: Best revenge short dramas

Browse every series on BingeTube